• 工作总结
  • 个人总结
  • 述职报告
  • 教学资源
  • 心得体会
  • 企业文化
  • 讲话致辞
  • 公文大全
  • 个人文档
  • 实用范文
  • 演讲稿
  • 免费论文
  • 扫黑除恶
  • 世界无烟日
  • 班主任教育
  • 民主生活会
  • 两学一做
  • 对照检查
  • 党性分析
  • 竞赛答案
  • 改革创新奋发有为
  • 党员身份永远
  • 当前位置: 早教700网 > 文档下载 > 公文大全 > 正文

    整理2019年高考英语真题(江苏卷含解析)一套:高考英语真题

    时间:2019-06-12 12:15:27 来源:早教700网 本文已影响 早教700网手机站

    整理2019年高考英语真题(江苏卷含解析)一套 2019年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(江苏卷) 英语 (满分:120分钟,考试时间:120分) 注 意 事 项 考生在答题前请认真阅读本注意事项及各题答题要求。

    1. 本试卷共14页,包含选择题(第1题~第70题,共70题)、非选择题(第71题~第81题,共11题)两部分。本卷满分为120分,考试时间为120分钟。考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。

    2. 答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用0.5毫米黑色墨水的签字笔填写在试卷及答题卡的规定位置上。

    3. 请认真核对监考员在答题卡上所粘贴的条形码上的姓名、准考证号与本人是否相符。

    4. 作答选择题,必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应选项的方框涂满、涂黑;
    如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。作答非选择题,必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水的签字笔在答题卡上的指定位置作答,在其他位置作答一律无效。

    第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 20 分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。

    第一节 (共5小题;
    每小题1分,满分5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

    例:How much is the shirt? A. ? 19.15. B. ? 9.18. C. ? 9.15. 答案是 C。

    1.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 Where does this conversation take place? A. In a classroom. B. In a hospital. C. In a museum. 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】W: Excuse me, sir, visiting hours are over now. Your wife must get some rest. M: Oh, I’m sorry, doctor. I didn’t hear the bell, or I would’ve left earlier. 2.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 What does Jack want to do? A. Take fitness classes. B. Buy a pair of gym shoes. C. Change his work schedule. 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】M: Hello, my name is Jack. I need to get in shape. How do I register for the classes? W: We’ll need you to join the gym, and then you can find out which classes fit your schedule the best. 3.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. What to drink. B. Where to meet. C. When to leave. 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】W: I’ll see you at the theatre. M: Better still, let’s meet in the Red Lion bar to have a little nice talk. W: Good idea, and I’d love to have a drink there. 4.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Colleges. B. Classmates. C. Strangers. 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】M: Hello, my name is John Arber. And I’m calling to ask about the position advertised in Friday’s DailyMail. W: Yes, the position is still open. You could come over and have a talk with us. 5.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 Why is Emily mentioned in the conversation? A. She might want a ticket. B. She is looking for the man. C. She has an extra ticket. 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】M: I have an extra ticket to the concert tonight. Would you like to join me? W: Thanks, but I already have one. You can ask Emily. She might be interested. 第二节 (共15小题;
    每小题1分,满分15分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;
    听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

    听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 6. How long did James run his business? A. 10 years. B. 13years. C. 15 years. 7. How does the woman feel about James" situation? A. Embarrassed. B. Concerned. C. Disappointed. 【答案】6. C 7. B 【解析】 W: Did you know James went out of business? M: Really? When was that? W: Last month. M: That’s too bad! He had owned that business for 15 years. What happened? W: I don’t know. But life must be pretty tough for his family now. His sons are still so young. One is 13 and the other is 10. M: Well, maybe things are not as bad as they seem to be. W: I hope so. 【6题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    【7题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 8. What has Kate"s mother decided to do? A. Return to school. B. Change her job. C. Retire from work. 9. What did Kate"s mother study at college? A. Oil painting. B. Art history. C. Business administration. 10. What is Kate"s attitude toward her mother"s decision? A. Disapproving. B. Ambiguous. C. Understanding. 【答案】8. A 9. C 10. C 【解析】 W: Guess what? My mother’s decided to go back to school. M: Why? W: Well, she always loved art, but learned business admistration at college, because her parents thought it was difficult for an artist to find a job. M: So she wants to study art now? W: Yeah, oil paining. It’s been her dream for a long time. M: It’s nice to return to learn what she loves. But, Kate, I still think old age should be about peace and relaxation. Hurrying to school every day and having to pass exams sounds a bit too much for her. W: You know, she retired last year and I’m leaving for the university soon. She needs to find something interesting to do. M: Well, maybe, if it’s what she wants. 【8题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    【9题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    【10题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 11. What is the man doing? A. Chairing a meeting. B. Hosting a radio program. C. Conducting a job interview. 12. What benefits Mary most in her job? A. Her wide reading. B. Her leaders" guidance. C. Her friends" help 13. Who will Mary talk about next? A. Her teacher. B. Her father C. Her mother. 【答案】11. B 12. A 13. C 【解析】 M: Dear listeners, for today’s show, I have with me, my colleague, Mary Lenny. She has been a radio and TV reporter for many years. Mary, welcome to our show! W: It’s a pleasure to be here. M: Would you please tell our listeners who most influenced your decision to become a reporter? Both my parents had a great influence on my choice of work, instead of trying to pick out a job for me, they helped me learn those things that led me to it. M: How did they do that? W: My father always told me that an education was one of the greatest advantages I could have, one that would always stay with me. He used to tell me that readers were leaders, and encouraged me to read all I could. As a result, I’ve always kept up with the newspapers, faithfully read magazines and learned to really enjoy books, all of which have been a valuable help to me in radio and television reporting. M: What about your mother? W: Well, my mother helped me in a much different way. 【11题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    【12题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    【13题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 14. Why does the man seldom do exercise? A. He lacks motivation. B. He has a heart problem. C. He works all the time. 15. What does Jacob Sattelmair probably do? A. He"s an athlete. B. He"s a researcher. C. He"s a journalist. 16. Why does the woman speak of a study? A. To encourage the man. B. To recommend an exercise. C. To support her findings. 17. How much time will the man probably spend exercising weekly? A. 300 minutes. B. 150 minute. C. 75 minutes. 【答案】14. A 15. B 16. A 17. C 【解析】 M: We all know that exercise is good for us, but sometimes it seems too hard to leave the sofa. W: I can see that. You seldom do exercise. M: Plus, having the doctor tell us to get two and a half hours’ exercise a week doesn’t really help our motivation much. W: Don’t be discouraged. Now a new study suggests getting benefits from exercise doesn’t have to be that demanding. Jacob Sattelmair from Harvard University has done a study into how much exercise is needed to lower the risk of heart attacks. M: Mmm…, interesting! W: The study showed that people who put in 300 minutes a week of exercise had a 20% lower risk of death due to heart disease. Still, the people who exercise 115 minutes a week did pretty well, too, lowering their death risk by 14 %. M: And what about the people who exercise half as much as that, like what I probably do? Does that help? W: Of course, even 15 minutes would help. 【14题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    【15题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    【16题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    【17题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处有音频,请去附件查看】 18. What did the scientists do to the road? A. They repaired it. B. They painted it. C. They blocked it 19. Why are young birds drawn to the road surface? A. It"s warm. B. It"s brown. C. It"s smooth. 20. What is the purpose of the scientists" experiment? A. To keep the birds there for a whole year. B. To help students study the birds well. C. To prevent the birds from being killed. 【答案】18. B 19. A 20. C 【解析】 Here is a piece of news for bird lovers. Scientists have painted a long road, red, yellow and white. They help to discourage the sea birds from wandering onto the highway. The area is home to large crowds of birds that come to stay for the season. Young birds are often attracted to the warm roads’ surface and get killed by the traffic. Biology student, Hannah tells the broadcaster. The youngster ’s feathers are brown in color. The dark-colored road surface makes the youngster hard to be noticed. As the number of tourists has grown, so has the amount of traffic on the roads. Biologist Christen says the plan is to see how the birds respond to the multi-colored road this summer, and if it works, the idea could spread to other parts of the country. 【18题详解】 此 听力题,解析略。

    【19题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    【20题详解】 此为听力题,解析略。

    第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;
    每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

    例:It is generally considered unwise to give a child _______ he or she wants. A. however B. whatever C. whichever D. whenever 答案是B。

    21.We have entered into an age _______ dreams have the best chance of coming true. A. which B. what C. when D. that 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:我们已经进入到了一个时代,在这个时代梦想实现的机会最大。句中先行词为an age(一个时代),且先行词在从句中做时间状语,所以关系词用when。

    故选C。

    22.The musician along with his band members ___________ ten performances in the last three months. A. gives B. has given C. have given D. give 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查现在完成时与主谓一致。句意:在过去的三个月里,这名音乐家与他的乐队成员已经完成了十场演出。由“in the last three months”可知,这句话的时态为现在完成时,故排除AD选项。本句主语为the musician,为第三人称单数形式,句中的“along with his band members”是附加成分,故谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式。故选B。

    23.The doctor shares his phone number with the patients __________ they need medical assistance. A. if only B. as if C. even though D. in case 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查状语从句的连词。句意:医生给了病人他的手机号码,以防病人需要医疗援助。A. if only要是…多好;
    B. as if好像,仿佛;
    C. even though即使,尽管;
    D. in case以备,以防,免得。故选D。

    24.More wind power stations will ____________ to meet the demand for clean energy. A. take up B. clear up C. hold up D. spring up 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查动词词组。句意:为了满足新能源的需求,更多的风力发电站将会被建立起来。A. take up开始从事,占领,开始干(工作);
    B. clear up整理,收拾,解决(问题);
    C. hold up(论点、理论等) 站得住脚,阻挡,举起;
    D. spring up出现,涌现。故选D。

    25.Scientists have obtained more evidence ___________ plastic is finding its way into the human body. A. what B. that C. which D. where 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查同位语从句。句意:科学家已经获得更多证据,塑料正在进入人们的体内。从句不缺句子成分,且与evidence指代的是同一事件,用that引导同位语从句。故选B。

    26.Nowadays the ___________ for travelling is shifted from shopping to food and scenery. A. priority B. potential C. proportion D. pension 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查名词辨析。句意:当今,旅行的重点从购物转变成了品尝美食和欣赏风景。A. priority优先;
    优先权;
    B. potential潜在的,可能的;
    C. proportion比例,占比;
    D. pension退休金,抚恤金。故选A。

    27.Favorable policies are ___________ to encourage employees" professional development. A. in effect B. in command C. in turn D. in shape 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查介词短语。句意:好的制度政策实际上都会激发员工的专业水平的提升。A. in effect实际上;
    B. in command指挥;
    C. in turn轮流,依次;
    D. in shape在外形上,处于良好的状态。故选A。

    28.Unlike traditional gyms, app-backed gyms offer people ___________ options to exercise. A. casual B. regular C. flexible D. tight 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词辨析。句意:不像传统的体育锻炼,有app软件的体育锻炼提供了灵活的锻炼选项。A. casual偶然的,随便的;
    B. regular定期的,有规律的;
    C. flexible灵活的;
    D. tight紧的,密封的。故选C。

    29.A few months after he had arrived in China, Mr. Smith ___________ in love with the people and culture there. A. would fall B. had fallen C. has fallen D. fell 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查谓语动词时态。句意:他到中国几个月后,就喜欢上了那里的人和文化。发生在had arrived之后的动作或状态应用一般过去时。故选D。

    30.___________ the convenience of digital payment, many senior citizens started to use smart phones. A. To enjoy B. Enjoying C. To have enjoyed D. Enjoy 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。此处是不定式作目的状语。句意:为了享受数字支付的方便,很多老年市民开始使用智能手机。故选A。

    31.What a pity! You missed the sightseeing, or we _________a good time together. A. had B. will have C. would have had D. had had 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查虚拟语气。句意:真遗憾!你错过了这次观光,否则,我们本应该在一起度过一段愉快时光的。根据上文,可知是对过去事情的虚拟,与过去事实相反的假设。其句子结构为:从句:If+主语+过去完成时+其他,主句:主语+should(would, could, might)+现在完成时+其他,故选C。

    32.China"s image is improving steadily, with more countries__________ its role in international affairs. A. recognizing B. being recognized C. to be recognized D. recognized 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查with复合结构。句意:中国的形象正在稳步提升,更多的国家认识到中国在国际事务中的作用。“更多的国家”和“认识”之间是主动关系,用with + 名词 + 现在分词结构,故选A。

    33.They are trying to make sure that 5G terminals_________ by 2022 for the Beijing Winer Olympics. A. will install B. will have been installed C. are installed D. have been installed 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查时态和语态。句意:他们正努力确保在2022年北京冬奥会之前安装5G终端。表示在将来某一时间以前已经完成或一直持续的动作,用将来完成时。“5G终端”和“安装”之间是被动关系,用被动语态,故选B。

    34.A city is the product of the human hand and mind, __________ man"s intelligence and creativity. A. resembling B. reflecting C. reviewing D. restoring 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查动词辨析。句意:城市是人类的双手和思想的产物,反映了人的智慧和创造力。resembling像;
    reflecting反映;
    reviewing回顾;
    restoring恢复,根据题意,故选B。

    35.—Let"s take a coffee break. — __________ We" ve been working for hours. A. Why bother? B. What for? C. You got me there. D. You said it. 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查情景对话。——句意:我们休息一下喝杯咖啡吧。——你算说对了。我们已经工作好几个小时了。下文说“我们已经工作好几个小时了”,上文应该是赞同这个建议。

    why bother没有必要;
    what for为什么;
    You got me there你把我搞糊涂了;
    You said it你算说对了,故选D。

    第二节:完形填空(共20小题;
    每小题1分,满分20分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

    Wildlife has been greatly threatened in the modem age. There are species(物种)that are ___36___ every day. The white-naped crane is a typical example. So scientists are trying their best to ___37___ the species from going out of existence. Chris and Tim work at a zoo, helping endangered cranes with their ___38___. Emma, a female crane, has been in their ___39___ since she arrived in 2004. Born at an international crane foundation, Emma was ___40___ by human caretakers. This led to an unexpected ___41___, though she had a wonderful time there. Emma had ___42___ taken herself as a crane and become deeply attached to humans. She ___43___ to live with male cranes, and even had a ___44___ for killing some of them, which made it ___45___ for her to become a mother. ___46___, the two zookeepers didn’t want to see the extinction(灭绝)of this precious species. With their patience and efforts, they successfully developed a ___47___ of artificial breeding(人工繁殖)and natural reproduction. This ___48___ Emma to give birth to five baby cranes. The two keepers are proud of their productive work. But before they can be ___49___, more efforts must be made, because the population of the crane in the wild is on the ___50___, and many other species appear headed toward extinction. ___51___, not everyone has realized that wildlife has thoughts, feelings, and most importantly, equal rights to survive. How can we ___52___ the ever-widening gap that separates us from other animals? Chris and Tim offered us the ___53___: human beings took it for granted that their ___54___ held all the solutions, but maybe their hearts can be a better ___55___. 36. A. growing B. migrating C. competing D. disappearing 37. A. ban B. save C. split D. remove 38. A. abortion B. recreation C. reproduction D. administration 39. A. care B. eye C. mind D. story 40. A. found B. chosen C. raised D. seized 41. A. bonus B. consequence C. victory D. sacrifice 42. A. never B. always C. unluckily D. cheerfully 43. A. liked B. refused C. decided D. hesitated 44. A. gift B. skill C. concern D. reputation 45. A. illegal B. inspiring C. important D. impossible 46. A. Therefore B. Moreover C. However D. Instead 47. A. combination B. collection C. strategy D. system 48. A. forced B. forbade C. taught D. enabled 49. A. defeated B. grateful C. assured D. tolerant 50. A. it B. rise C. agenda D. decline 51. A. In contrast B. After all C. By the way D. On the contrary 52. A. leave B. bridge C. open D. identify 53. A. course B. excuse C. answer D. reward 54. A. brains B. behaviors C. services D. projects 55. A. guide B. treat C. example D. companion 【答案】36. D 37. B 38. C 39. A 40. C 41. B 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. D 46. C 47. A 48. D 49. C 50. D 51. B 52. B 53. C 54. A 55. A 【解析】 这是一篇夹叙夹议类的文章。在现代,野生动物正在遭受巨大威胁,每天都有一些物种灭绝。白鹤就是其中之一。但是,有很多人正在竭尽全力保护这些物种免于灭绝。Chris和Tim通过努力,帮助一只名叫Emma的雌鹤繁殖了五只幼鹤。

    【36题详解】 根据第一句“Wildlife has been greatly threatened in the modern age”和最后一句提到的“…the species from going out of existence”可以推知,野生动物正在遭受巨大威胁,每天都有一些物种灭绝,即:“消失”。D选项正确。

    【37题详解】 前文提到每天都有物种消失,那么该句应指科学家们正在竭尽全力保护这些物种,使它们免于灭绝。故B选项正确。

    【38题详解】 上文最后一句提到科学家们竭尽全力保护濒临灭绝的物种,由此推知,该处应指Chris和Tim帮助濒危物种繁殖,增加它们的数量,这样它们才不至于灭绝。故该空应指“繁殖”,C选项正确。

    【39题详解】 自从2004年,Emma一直由Chris和Tim照顾。该空和下一句中的“human caretaker”呼应。故选A。

    【40题详解】 根据空后的“human caretakers”可知,caretaker当然是照看Emma的。故该句应指:出生在一个国际鹤基地,Emma由人类抚养照看。故选C。

    【41题详解】 根据空后的though(尽管)可知,though前后的两个句子之间是转折关系。后面提到,她过得很开心。根据转折关系,那么前文应该表示“但是这导致了出乎意料的结果”。B选项正确。

    【42题详解】 根据下文中的“become deeply attached to humans…even …killing some of them”等内容可知,因为Emma一直由人类照看,所以它没有将自己看作是一只鹤,而是深深的依恋上了人类。故选A。

    【43题详解】 根据上文,Emma不把自己当作鹤,所以它“拒绝”和雄鹤生活在一起。B选项正确。

    【44题详解】 根据even(甚至)这个递进关系可知,Emma不仅拒绝和雄鹤生活在一起,而且因为弄死了几只雄鹤而“臭名昭著”。故D选项正确。

    【45题详解】 Emma拒绝和雄鹤生活,这当然使得她“不可能”生育小鹤,成为妈妈。D选项正确。

    【46题详解】 上文提到Emma拒绝和雄鹤生活,使得她不可能生育小鹤。下文提到两位动物园管理员不想看到这一物种的灭绝。由此推知,上下文之间是转折关系。C选项正确。

    【47题详解】 经过努力,Chris和Tim成功的将“人工繁殖”和“自然繁殖”结合在一起。A选项正确。

    【48题详解】 Chris和Tim成功的将“人工繁殖”和“自然繁殖”结合在一起,这使得Emma诞育了五只幼鹤。enable sb. to do sth.意为“使……能够做某事”,D选项正确。

    【49题详解】 根据后文 more efforts must be made可以推知,尽管两个人为自己的成就感到骄傲,但是他们还需要付出更多努力,因为野生鹤的数量在减少。所以他们还不能完全放心(白鹤不会灭绝)。故选C。assured意为“确定的,有把握的,自信的”。

    【50题详解】 根据because可知,前后句之间是因果关系,根据more efforts must be made可以推知,野生白鹤数量在减少,所以,还要付出更多的努力(来挽救白鹤灭绝)。故D选项正确。

    【51题详解】 前文提到:野生白鹤数量正在减少,很多其他物种似乎也在逐渐灭绝。该句提到,并不是所有的人都意识到野生动物有思想,感情,以及平等生存的权利。很明显,该句是对前文出现野生动物濒临灭绝原因的一种解释。故B选项正确。after all:毕竟(用于解释和说明理由)。

    【52题详解】 针对上文提到的很多物种灭绝这种现象,作者提出一个问题:我们如何来消除将人类和动物隔开的不断扩大的鸿沟呢?B选项正确。

    53题详解】 前文提出一个问题:我们如何来消除将人类和动物隔开的不断扩大的鸿沟呢?Chris和Tim的做法给我们提供了一个答案。C选项正确。

    【54题详解】 根据下文中的“hold all the solutions”可以推断出,人类认为自己的“大脑”掌握着所有的解决办法。即:人类认为自己的大脑可以想出所有的解决办法。A选项正确。

    【55题详解】 根据转折词but可以推知,人类想当然的认为自己的“大脑”掌握着所有的解决办法。但或许他们可以用“心”更好地“引领”他们去保护这些濒危的动物。故A选项正确。

    第三部分: 阅读理解(共15 小题;

    每小题2 分, 满分30 分) 请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

    A Whatever your age or interests, Buxton has something to see or do to make your visit truly memorable. High energy If you desire physical activities, you can choose activities from swimming to horse riding. Explore the heights with Go Ape, the high wire forest adventure course, or journey beneath the earth at Poole"s Cavern. And don"t forget: we are surrounded by a natural playground just perfect for walking, caving, climbing and cycling. High minded Buxton is justifiably proud of its cultural life and you" ll find much to suit all tastes with art, music, opera and the performing arts at Buxton Opera House & Pavilion Arts Centre and Green Man Gallery. There are plenty of opportunities for the creative person to become involved, including workshops and events. Keeping the kids happy Children love the small train and playgrounds in the Pavilion Gardens and there’s plenty more to explore at the Buxton Museum. There"s a new indoor play centre, plus the special events and workshops, and others during school holiday periods 56. If you want to take an undergounld journey, which place is the best choice? A. Pole"s Caven. B. Pavilion Gardens. C. Buxton Museum. D. Green Man Gallery. 57. Buxton Open House & Pavilion Arts Centre is special because it offers ________. A. rides in small trains B. courses in modcm arts C. artistic and cultural activities D. basic courses in horse riding 【答案】56. A 57. C 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。短文向游客介绍了去布克斯顿旅游可以去的一些景点的相关信息。

    【56题详解】 细节理解题。由High energy中的“...... journey beneath the earth at Poole"s Cavern”可知,在 Poole"s Cavern,可以在地下旅行,也就是乘坐地铁旅行。所以如果你想乘地铁旅行,Poole"s Cavern是你最好的选择。故A选项正确。

    【57题详解】 细节理解题。由High minded中的“Buxton is justifiably proud of it’s cultural life and you will find much to suit all tastes with art ,music,opera,and the performing arts at Buxton Opera House&Pavilion Arts Center and Green Man Gallery”可知,Buxton 以其丰富的文化生活而自豪,在Buxton Opera House&Pavilion Arts Center and Green Man Gallery,您将发现许多适合各种品味的艺术、音乐、歌剧和表演艺术。所以Buxton Opera House&Pavilion Arts Center特别是因为它提供艺术和文化活动。故C选项正确。

    B In the 1960s,while studying the volcanic history of Yellowstone National Park,Bob Christiansen became puzzled about something that,oddly,had not troubled anyone before:he couldn"t find the park"s volcano. It had been known for a long time that Yellowstone was volcanic in nature — that"s what accounted for all its hot springs and other steamy features. But Christiansen couldn"t find the Yellowstone volcano anywhere. Most of us,when we talk about volcanoes,think of the classic cone(圆锥体)shapes of a Fuji or Kilimanjaro,which are created when erupting magma(岩浆)piles up. These can form remarkably quickly. In 1943,a Mexican farmer was surprised to see smoke rising from a small part of his land. In one week he was the confused owner of a cone five hundred feet high. Within two years it had topped out at almost fourteen hundred feet and was more than half a mile across. Altogether there are some ten thousand of these volcanoes on Earth,all but a few hundred of them extinct. There is,however,a second les known type of volcano that doesn"t involve mountain building. These are volcanoes so explosive that they burst open in a single big crack,leaving behind a vast hole,the caldera. Yellowstone obviously was of this second type,but Christiansen couldn"t find the caldera anywhere. Just at this time NASA decided to test some new high-altitude cameras by taking photographs of Yellowstone. A thoughtful official passed on some of the copies to the park authorities on the assumption that they might make a nice blow-up for one of the visitors" centers. As soon as Christiansen saw the photos,he realized why he had failed to spot the caldera; almost the whole park-2.2 million acres—was caldera. The explosion had left a hole more than forty miles across—much too huge to be seen from anywhere at ground level. At some time in the past Yellowstone must have blown up with a violence far beyond the scale of anything known to humans. 58. What puzzled Christiansen when he was studying Yellowstone? A. Its complicated geographical features. B. Its ever-lasting influence on tourism. C. The mysterious history of the park. D. The exact location of the volcano. 59. What does the second-paragraph mainly talk about? A. The shapes of volcanoes. B. The impacts of volcanoes. C. The activities of volcanoes. D. The heights of volcanoes. 60. What does the underlined word "blow-up" in the last paragraph most probably mean? A. Hot-air balloon. B. Digital camera. C. Big photograph. D. Bird"s view. 【答案】58. D 59. A 60. C 【解析】 本文为记叙文。讲述了二十世纪六十年代Bob Christiansen在研究黄石公园的火山历史时,奇怪地发现到处看不到火山的影子,原来,这儿的火山并不是像我们大部分人想象的那种圆锥体形状的高耸的样子,而是一个巨大的洞,这个洞太大了以至于从地面上的任何地方都看不见。

    【58题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句But Christiansen couldn’t find the Yellowstone volcano anywhere.可知,他困惑的是到处看不到火山。故选D。

    【59题详解】 主旨大意题。本段讲述了两种形状的火山,一种是通常人们所理解的由火山岩浆堆积形成的圆锥体,还有一种极具爆发力的火山,它们会在一个大裂缝中爆裂,留下一个巨大的洞,故选A。

    【60题详解】 词义猜测题。根据第三段第一句Just at this time NASA decided to test some new high-altitude cameras by taking photographs of Yellowstone. A thoughtful official passed on some of the copies to the park authorities on the assumption that they might make a nice blow-up for one of the visitors’ centers.可知,美国国家航空和宇宙航行局为测试一些新的高海拔照相机而拍摄了黄石公园的照片。一位深思熟虑的官员把其中的一些照片副本转交给了公园管理部门,认为他们可能会将其放大以供一个游客中心展示。故可知,此处意为将照片放大,选C。

    C Who cares if people think wrongly that the Internet has had more important influences than the washing machine? Why does it matter that people are more impressed by the most recent changes? It would not matter if these misjudgments were just a matter of people"s opinions. However, they have real impacts, as they result in misguided use of scarce resources. The fascination with the ICT(Information and Communication Technology) revolution, represented by the Internet, has made some rich countries wrongly conclude that making things is so "yesterday" that they should try to live on ideas. This belief in "post-industrial society" has led those countries to neglect their manufacturing sector(制造业) with negative consequences for their economies. Even more worryingly, the fascination with the Internet by people in rich countries has moved the international community to worry about the "digital divide" between the rich countries and the poor countries. This has led companies and individuals to donate money to developing countries to buy computer equipment and Internet facilities. The question, however, is whether this is what the developing countries need the most. Perhaps giving money for those less fashionable things such as digging wells, extending electricity networks and making more affordable washing machines would have improved people"s lives more than giving every child a laptop computer or setting up Internet centres in rural villages, I am not saying that those things are necessarily more important, but many donators have rushed into fancy programmes without carefully assessing the relative long-term costs and benefits of alternative uses of their money. In yet another example, a fascination with the new has led people to believe that the recent changes in the technologies of communications and transportation are so revolutionary that now we live in a "borderless world". As a result, in the last twenty years or so, many people have come to believe that whatever change is happening today is the result of great technological progress, going against which will be like trying to turn the clock back. Believing in such a world, many governments have put an end to some of the very necessary regulations on cross-border flows of capital, labour and goods, with poor results. Understanding technological trends is very important for correctly designing economic policies, both at the national and the international levels, and for making the right career choices at the individual level. However, our fascination with the latest, and our under valuation of what has already become common, can, and has, led us in all sorts of wrong directions. 61. Misjudgments on the influences of new technology can lead to __________. A. a lack of confidence in technology B. a slow progress in technology C. a conflict of public opinions D. a waste of limited resources 62. The example in Paragraph 4 suggests that donators should __________. A. take people"s essential needs into account B. make their programmes attractive to people C. ensure that each child gets financial support D. provide more affordable internet facilities 63. What has led many governments to remove necessary regulations? A. Neglecting the impacts of technological advances. B. Believing that the world has become borderless. C. Ignoring the power of economic development. D. Over-emphasizing the role of international communication. 64. What can we learn from the passage? A. People should be encouraged to make more donations. B. Traditional technology still has a place nowadays. C. Making right career choices is crucial to personal success. D. Economic policies should follow technological trends. 【答案】61. D 62. A 63. B 64. B 【解析】 本文属于议论文,讲述对信息技术的过分迷恋对国家,对个人,对慈善事业都会有不利的影响。

    【61题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段However, they have reak impacts, as they result in misguided use of scarce resources. 可知,对信息技术的错误判断会导致有限资源的错误使用,也就是资源的浪费,故选D。

    【62题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段Perhaps giving money for those less fashionable things such as digging wells, extending electricity networks and making more affordable washing machines would have improved people"s lives more than giving every child a laptop computer or setting up Internet centres in rural villages, I am not saying that those things are necessarily more important, but many donators have rushed into fancy programmes without carefully assessing the relative long-term costs and benefits of alternative uses of their money.可知,与其给那些贫困地区孩子笔记本电脑或者建网络中心,还不如给钱打井,铺电网或者生产他们买得起的洗衣机,这些东西更能改善他们的生活。作者不是说这些东西一定更重要,但是很多捐赠者没有仔细考虑捐赠的东西的长期成本,因此作者建议捐赠者要考虑接受捐赠的人的实际情况,而不是一味地追求信息化,故选A。

    【63题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段In yet another example, a fascination with the new has led people to believe that the recent changes in the technologies of communications and transportation are so revolutionary that now we live in a "borderless world". 以及Believing in such a world, many governments have put an end to some of the very necessary regulations on cross-border flows of capital, labour and goods, with poor results.可知,对新东西的迷恋让人们认为如今通讯技术和交通的变革让我们生活在一个无国界的世界。正是认为我们生活在这样一个世界,很多政府取消了关于跨国界的资本、劳动力以及商品流动的法律法规,故选B。

    【64题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段The fascination with the ICT(Information and Communication Technology) revolution, represented by the Internet, has made some rich countries wrongly conclude that making things is so "yesterday" that they should try to live on ideas. This belief in "post-industrial society" has led those countries to neglect their manufacturing sector(制造业) with negative consequences for their economies.可知,对互联网呈现的通讯技术变革的迷恋让很多富裕国家做出一个错误的结论,制造产品已经过时了,他们应该靠创意生活,因而忽略了制造业,从而对经济造成不利影响,故可知,传统的技术依然有它的地位,不能新兴的信息技术取代,故选B。

    D The 65-year-old Steve Goodwin was found suffering from early Alzheimer’s(阿尔楚海默症). He was losing his memory. A software engineer by profession, Steve was a keen lover of the piano, and the only musician in his family. Music was his true passion, though he had never performed outside the family. Melissa, his daughter, felt it more than worthwhile to save his music, to which she fell asleep catch night when she was young. She thought about hiring a professional pianist to work with her father. Naomi, Melissa’s best friend and a talented pianist, got to know about this and showed willingness to help. “Why do this?” Steve wondered. “Because she cares.” Melissa said. Steve nodded, tears in eye. Naomi drove to the Goodwin home. She told Steve she’d love to hear him play. Steve moved to the piano and sat at the bench, hands trembling as he gently placed his fingers on the keys. Naomi put a small recorder near the piano, Starts and stops and mistakes. Long pauses, heart sinking. But Steve pressed on, playing for the first time in his life for a stranger. “It was beautiful." Naomi said after listening to the recording. “The music was worth saving.” Her responsibility, her privilege, would be to rescue it. The music was sill in Steve Goodwin. It was bidden in rooms with doors about to be locked. Naomi and Steve met every other week and spent hours together. He’d move his fingers clumsily on the piano, and then she’d take his place. He struggled to explain what he heard in his head. He stood by the piano, eyes closed, listening for the first time to his own work being played by someone else. Steve and Naomi spoke in musical code lines, beats, intervals, moving from the root to end a song in a new key. Steve heard it. All of it. He just couldn ’t play it. Working with Naomi did wonders for Steve. It had excited within him the belief he could write one last song. One day, Naomi received an email. Attached was a recording, a recording of loss and love, of the fight. Steve called it “Melancholy Flower”. Naomi heard multiple stops and starts, Steve struggling, searching while his wife Joni called him “honey” and encouraged him. The task was so hard, and Steve, angry and upset, said he was quitting. Joni praised him, telling her husband this could be his signature piece. Naomi managed to figure out 16 of Steve’s favorite, and most personal songs. With Naomi’s help, the Goodwin family found a sound engineer to record Naomi playing Steve’s songs. Joni thought that would be the end. But it wasn’t. In the months leading up to the 2016 Oregon Repertory Singers Christmas concert, Naomi told the director she had a special one in mind: “Melancholy Flower” She told the director about her project with Steve. The director agreed to add it to the playing list. But Naomi would have to ask Steve’s permission. He considered it an honor. After the concert, Naomi told the family that Steve’s music was beautiful and professional. It needed to be shared in public. The family rented a former church in downtown Portland and scheduled a concert. By the day of the show, more than 300 people had said they would attend. By then, Steve was having a hard time remembering the names of some of his friends. He knew the path his life was now taking. He told his family he was at peace. Steve arrived and sat in the front row, surrounded by his family. The house lights faded. Naomi took the stage. Her fingers. His heart. 65. Why did Melissa want to save her father’s music? A. His music could stop his disease from worsening. B. She wanted to please her dying old father. C. His music deserved to be preserved in the family. D. She wanted to make her father a professional. 66. After hearing Steve’s playing, Naomi ________. A. refused to make a comment on it B. was deeply impressed by his music C. decided to free Steve from suffering D. regretted offering help to her friend 67. How can the process of Steve’s recording be described? A. It was slow but productive. B. It was beneficial to his health. C. It was tiresome for Naomi. D. It was vital for Naomi’s career. 68. Before Steve finished “Melancholy Flower," his wife Joni _______. A. thought the music talent of Steve was exhausted B. didn’t expect the damage the disease brought about C. didn’t fully realize the value of her husband’s music D. brought her husband’s music career to perfection 69. How did Steve feel at the concert held in downtown Portland? A. He felt concerned about his illness. B. He sensed a responsibility for music. C. He regained his faith in music. D. He got into a state of quiet. 70. What can be a suitable title for the passage? A. The Kindness of Friends B. The Power of Music C. The Making of a Musician D. The Value of Determination 【答案】65. C 66. B 67. A 68. C 69. D 70. B 【解析】 本文属于记叙文,主要讲述一个钢琴师帮助一个患老年痴呆症的老人录制音乐的故事,其录制过程比较艰苦,但是录制的音乐很成功,也让老人对音乐充满了信心。

    【65题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段可知,Steve的专业软件工程,还是一个钢琴的热爱者,是家里唯一的音乐家,音乐是他真正热爱的东西,尽管没有在家以外的地方弹奏过钢琴。根据第三段Melissa, his daughter ,felt it more than worthwhile to save his music.可知他的女儿Melissa觉得保存他的音乐很有价值,故选C。

    【66题详解】 推理判断题。根据第十段 “it was beautiful,” Naomi said after listening to the recording. “ the music was worth saving.”可知,听了录音之后Naomi说很美,值得保存,故可以得出Naomi对Steve的音乐印象深刻,故选B。

    【67题详解】 推理判断题。根据第十二段He’d move his fingers clumsily on the piano, and then she’d take his place. He struggled to explain what he heard in his head.以及第十三段Steve and Naomi spoke in musical code: lines, beats, intervals, moving from the root to end a song in a new key. Steve heard it. All of it, he just couldn’t play it.可知,Steve会笨拙地把手指放在钢琴上,然后Naomi把手指放在他放的地方,并且Steve努力解释脑海里的内容,所有的这些,都是Naomi在弹奏,而Steve在听,故可知这个录制过程很慢。根据第十六段Naomi managed to figure out 16 of Steve’s favorite, and most personal songs.可知作品很多。故选A。

    【68题详解】 推理判断题。根据第十六段Joni thought that would be the end. But it wasn’t. 以及后文Steve取得的成就可知在完成Melancholy Flower之前,他的妻子还没完全意识到丈夫的音乐的真正价值,故选C。

    【69题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段He knew the path his life was now taking. He told his family he was at peace.可知,他知道自己一生要选择的路,告诉家人他很平静,故可知,家乡的音乐会让他重新坚定了对音乐的信念,故选D。

    【70题详解】 主旨大意题。本文主要讲述一个钢琴师帮助一个患老年痴呆症的人录制音乐的故事,其录制过程比较艰苦,但是录制的音乐很成功,也让老人对音乐充满了信心。B项“音乐的力量”概括了全文内容,是最佳标题。故选B。

    第四部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;
    每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。

    注意:请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。每个空格只填一个单词。

    The Cost of Thinking Despite their many differences, all human beings share several defining characteristics. such as large brains and the ability to walk upright on two legs. The first unique human characteristic is that humans have extraordinarily large brains compared with other animals. It seems obvious that evolution should select for larger brains. Mammals(哺乳动物)weighing sixty kilograms have an average brain size of 200 cm2. Modern man has a brain averaging 1200-1400 cm2. We are so fond of our high intelligence that we assume that when it comes to brain power, more must be better. Unfortunately, that is not the case. The fact is that a huge brain is a huge drain—consumption of energy—on the body. I"s not easy to carry around, especially when boxed inside a massive skull(倾骨). It"s even harder to provides energy. In modern man, the brain accounts for about 2-3%of total body weight but it consumes 25% of the body"s energy when the body is at rest. By comparison, the brains of apes(类人猿)require only 8%of rest-time energy. Early humans pad for their large brains in two ways. Firstly, they spent more time in search food. Secondly, their muscles grew smaller and weaker. It"s hardly an obvious conclusion that this is a good way to survive. A chimpanzee(黑猩猩) can"t win an argument with a modern man, but it can tear the man apart like a rag doll. Another unique human characteristic is that we walk upright. Standing up, it"s easier to find food or enemies. In addition, their arms that are unnecessary for moving around are freed for other purposes, like throwing stones or signaling. As a result, humans can perform very complex tasks with their hands. Yet walking upright has its disadvantage. The bone structure of our ancestors developed for millions of years to support a creature that walked on all fours and has a relatively small head. Adjusting to an upright position was quite a challenge, especially when the bones had to support an extra-large skull. Humankind paid for its broad vision and skillful hands backaches and painful necks. We assume that a large brain makes huge advantages. It seems obvious that these have made humankind the most powerful animal on earth. But humans enjoyed all of these advantages for a full 2 million years during which they remained weak and marginal creature. Thus humans who lived a million years ago despite their big brains and sharp stone tools, lived in constant fear of meat-eating animals. The Cost of Thinking Introduction ? Large brains for their bodies and the ability to walk upright are two ___71___ of human beings. The ___72___ of large human brains ? The larger brains may not be better because of the cost. ? The big brains make it harder for the body to move around and consume more energy. ? The animal brain requires less ___73___ when the body is at rest. ? Large human brains consume more food, and weaken muscles. The ___74___ of walking upright ? Walking upright makes it easy to find food or ___75___ against enemies. ? Freed hands can serve some ___76___ purpose and perform complex tasks. ? Walking upright challenges the human bone structure, and ___77___ the size of brains. ? Walking upright results in ___78___ sufferings. Conclusion ? With a large brain, human beings ___79___ other beings in terms of intelligence. ? Weak and marginal, human beings remained ___80___ of meat-eating animals. 【答案】71. characteristics 72. disadvantages 73. energy 74. impact(s) 75. guard 76. other 77. limits 78. physical 79. beat 80. fearful/afraid 【解析】 本文为记叙文。主要叙述人用大脑思考的代价。人类与动物相比有两大特点:大大的大脑和直立行走。超大的大脑使人类拥有更高的智商,但却消耗巨大的能量。直立行走让人类擅长寻找食物和抵御敌人,解放了的双手来更复杂的事。但却让人类遭受腰痛和颈部疼痛等。人类成为地球上最强大的动物,享受无与伦比的优势,却对食肉动物怀有恐惧。

    【71题详解】 考查信息归纳。根据第一段“all human beings share defining characteristics ,such as large brains and the ability to walk upright on two legs.”可知,大脑袋和双腿直立行走的能力是人类共有的特点(characteristics)。故填characteristics。

    【72题详解】 考查信息归纳。72题就是对第三段内容的总结。第三段主要叙述了人类的大脑大的缺点。因此本空格填写disadvantages。

    【73题详解】 考查信息来源。根据第三段中的“a huge brain is a huge drain--consumption of energy ”以及“It (the brain) consumes 25% of the body’s energy when the body is at rest.By comparison the brains of apes require only 8% of rest- time energy”可知,人类巨大的大脑是一个巨大的能量消耗。

    当身体处于休息时,大脑要消耗25%的身体能量。相比之下,类人猿的大脑只需要8%的休息时间能量。人类与动物相比,动物需要的能量(energy)要比人类少。故填energy。

    【74题详解】 考查信息归纳题。分析空后的75--78小题所在的第五段和第六段的内容可知,此部分主要叙述了直立行走对人类的影响。故填impact(s)。

    【75题详解】 考查考查信息转换。根据第五段的第一句“Another unique human characteristic is that we walk upright. Standing up, it’s easier to find food or enemies.”可知,另一个独特的人类特征是我们直立行走。站起来,更容易找到食物或敌人。找到敌人,就是为了防御敌人。因为or为连词,在此句中连结两个动词短语,故空格填动词。“guard against...”为固定搭配,意为“防御......”,故本空填写guard。

    【76题详解】 考查信息来源。根据第五段中的”...their arms that are unnecessary for moving around are freed for other purposes ,like throwing stones or signaling. As a result, humans can perform very complex tasks with their hands. ”可知,解放了的双手可以用于做其它的事,即有其它的目的。故填other。

    【77题详解】 考查信息归纳。根据第五段“walking upright has disadvantages. The bone structure of our ancestors developed for millions of years to support a creature that walked on four and a relative small head. Adjusting to an upright position was quite a challenge , especially when the bones had to support an extra -large skull.” 可知,直立行走也有缺点。我们祖先进化了上百亿年,?骼也只能支撑四肢行走和有一个相对较小的头。直立行走对人类的骨架是一个相当大的挑战,限制了人的头脑的大小。故本空填limits。

    【78题详解】 考查信息转换。根据第六段“..., Humankind paid for its vision and skillful hands with backaches and painful necks.” 可知,直立对人类的骨架是一个相当大的挑战,人类为自己的视力和灵巧的双手付出了代价,换来的是腰酸背痛和脖子疼痛。由此得出,直立导致身体方面的(physical)痛苦,故填physical。

    【79题详解】 根据最后一段“We assume that a large brain makes huge advantages.It seems obvious that these have made humankind the most powerful animal on earth.”可知,我们假设大脑越大,优势越大。很明显,这些使得人类成为地球上最强大的动物。由此可推断出我们的大脑比动物大,在智力方面人类比动物更聪明,即在智力方面击败了(beat)其他动物。故本空填beat。

    【80题详解】 根据最后一段“...humans enjoyed all of these advantages for a full 2 million years during which they weak and marginal creatures. Thus humans who lived a million years ago, despite their big brains and sharp stone tools, lived in constant fear of meat--eating animals.”可知,尽管人类享受着所有这些优势,但也是弱小的生物。因此尽管拥有巨大的大脑和锋利的石器,但也曾经对食肉动物仍旧害怕/恐惧。因为空前是系动词,故本空要填形容词(afraid/fearful)可知,此处要填名词,故填fearful/afraid。

    第五部分: 书面表达(满分25 分) 81.请阅读下面文字,并按照要求用英语写一篇150词左右的文章。

    Li Jiang:Have you heard this?A group of exchange students from the UK are visiting our school next month. Su Hua:Yes,I have. Some are already recommending the traditional Chinese dress for the welcome ceremony. Li Jiang:But it seems people have different opinions. Su Hua:What do you think? Li Jiang:I think it"s a good idea. It"s an opportunity to make the Chinese culture better known to international students. Su Hua:I agree. But we don"t have to dress that way. That"s not our daily style. Besides,it"s not very convenient. Li Jiang:You see. It"s the Chinese culture that the British friends are coming for. Just the right occasion. Su Hua:I prefer the school uniform. It"s nice. It"s also a better display of our school culture. 【写作内容】 1.用约30个词概括上述信息的主要内容;

    2.在上述场合,你是否倾向于穿中国传统服装?请说明理由(不少于两点)。

    【写作要求】 1.写作过程中不能直接引用原文语句;

    2.作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称;

    3.不必写标题。

    【评分标准】 内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。

    __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Possible version one: Li Jiang and Su Hua are discussing what to wear when receiving the British students next month. Li recommends the traditional Chinese dress while Su prefers the school uniform. I would be happy to wear traditional Chinese clothes at the welcome ceremony. Firstly, this is precisely what the British visitors are expecting. They come to learn about Chinese culture with their own eyes. Their Chinese peers in the typical Chinese dress would be highly impressive. The school uniforms are fine, but not special enough to give a unique Chinese flavour. Secondly, the inconvenience is not a problem if our purpose is to share Chinese culture. It is just the so-called inconvenience that displays the richness, delicacy and great fascination of Chinese culture with a history of thousands of years. The traditional Chinese clothes, it seems to me, will make the occasion very Chinese and inviting to the British guests. Possible version two: Li Jiang and Su Hua don"t agree on what to wear when greeting the British students Li suggests

    • 早教知识
    • 学习资源
    • 优美散文
    • 阅读
    • 才艺
    • 教育
    • 智力开发